2019 Spring Recital Videos

Saturday, May 18, 2019, 5:00pm, Gillioz Theater, Springfield, MO

We proudly present the videos of our 3rd Annual 2019 Spring Recital! Thanks to Scott Bradley of Pulse Studios for taking these professional videos so we have all these amazing performances and memories captured for years to come! Families, feel free to view, download, share, and ENJOY!

(Click highlighted links.)

1. “Come Alive” Choreographers: Ashlee, Cortney, Erin, Jessica, Kara, Kayla, Leah, Maddy, Rebecca; Music by: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

2. “New Soul” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Yael Naim

3. “Beyond the Sea” Choreographer: Maddy Mills; Music by: Bobby Darin

4. “Twist and Shout” Choreographer: Maddy Mills; Music by: The Beatles

5. “Rockin Robin” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Bobby Day

6. “Send Me On My Way” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Rusted Root

7. “We Are Family” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Sister Sledge, covered by Jordan Pruitt

8. “Puttin On the Ritz” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Fred Astaire, covered by Taco

9. “My Girl” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: The Temptations

10. “Sugar Town” Choreographer: Maddy Mills; Music by: Nancy Sinatra

11. “Rainbow Connection”  Choreographer: Maddy Mills; Music by: Kenneth Ascher & Paul Williams, covered by Sleeping At Last

12. “Reading Rainbow” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Stephen Horelick, Dennis Kleinman, & Janet Weir

13. “Lifesize” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Alison Sudol

14. “Everybody” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Ingrid Michaelson

15. “Primavera” Choreographer: Jessica Manuel; Music by: Ludovico Einaudi

16.  “Do Your Thing” Choreographer: Kara Pagel; Music by: Basement Jaxx

17. “Jump in the Line” Choreographer: Kara Pagel; Music by: Lord Kitchener

18. “Swing the Mood” Choreographer: Kara Pagel; Music by: Jive Bunny

19. “Jump” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Van Halen

20. “Happy” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Pharrell Williams

21. “Roar” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Katy Perry

22. “High Hopes” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Panic! at the Disco

23. “Rise Up” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Andra Day

24. “Crystallize” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Lindsey Sterling

25. “Despacito” Choreographers: Leah Haines, Jessica Manuel, Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Luis Rodriguez, Erika Ender, Ramon Ayala, covered by 2CELLOS

26. “Born Ready” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Tova Litvin, Doug Rockwell, Dove Cameron, Walt Disney Records

27. “Queen Medley” Choreographer: Kayla Sivils; Music by: Brian May, Freddy Mercury, John Deacon of Queen

28. “Bluebird from Sleeping Beauty” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Tchaikovsky, covered by Fedoseyev-Leningrad Philharmonic

29. “Dancing in the Dark” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Rihanna, Tor Hermansen, Mikkel Eriksen, Ester Dean, Maureen McDonald

30. “Clearly” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Johnny Nash, covered by Grace Vanderwaal

31. “You Are the Reason” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Calum Scott

32. “Rewrite the Stars” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, Zac Efron, Zendaya

33. “Dream” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by:Priscilla Ahn

34. “Lovely” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Billie Eilish, Khalid Robinson, Finneas O’Connell

35. “Keep Your Head Up” Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace; Music by: Andy Grammer

36. “Start a Riot” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Breyan Isaac, Duckwrth, Shaboozey, Kyduh

37. “Elevate” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: DJ Khalil, YBN Cordae, Denzel Curry, Swavay, Daniel Seeff, Didier Cohen, Trevor Rich

38. “Light it Up” Choreographer: Erin Archambault; Music by: Major Lazer

39. “For My Help” Choreographer: Maddy Mills; Music by: Hayden Calnin

Special acknowledgements of staff, trophies, and Katie-Inspired Scholarship

Winter Showcase 2018 Videos

December 10-13, 2018, on stage in Dance Mission’s “Shine” studio

Catch a birds-eye view of our Winter Showcase performers as they portray characters from The Nutcracker Ballet, except we use a variety of dance styles to fit every performer at Dance Mission! (Click on the links below.)

Monday 4:30 Winter Showcase

Monday 5:30 Winter Showcase

Monday 6:30 Winter Showcase

Monday 7:30 Winter Showcase

Tuesday 4:30 Winter Showcase

Tuesday 5:30 Winter Showcase (1 of 2)

Tuesday 5:30 Winter Showcase (2 of 2)

Tuesday 6:30 Winter Showcase

Wednesday 3:30 Winter Showcase

Wednesday 4:30 Winter Showcase

Wednesday 5:30 Winter Showcase

Wednesday 6:30 Winter Showcase

Thursday 4:30 Winter Showcase

Thursday 5:30 Winter Showcase

Thursday 6:30 Winter Showcase


Spring Recital 2018 Videos

Saturday, May 12, 2018, 5:30pm, Kickapoo Theater, Springfield, MO

We proudly present the 2018 videos of our 2nd Annual Spring Recital! Thanks to Scott Bradley of Pulse Studios for capturing these amazing memories so vividly on video! (Click highlighted links.)

Introduction/Opening Remarks by Erin Archambault

1. “This Is Me” FULL CAST OF ALL DANCERS AND INSTRUCTORS, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Keala Settle, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul

2. “Space Jam” Tue/Thur 5:30 Hip Hop, Choreographers: Cortney Denbow & Rebecca Wallace, Music by: Quad City DJ's

3. “Better When I’m Dancin” Tue 4:30 Dancenastics, Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace, Music by: Meghan Trainor

4. “What About Us” Mon 6:30 Dancenastics/Aerial Silks, Choreographers: Kara Pagel & Rebecca Wallace, Music by: P!nk

5. “Brave Enough” Wed 6:30 Adult Acro/Aerial Silks, Choreographers: Leah Haines, Jessica Manuel, & Rebecca Wallace, Music by: Lindsey Stirling

6. “Can’t Stop the Feeling” Thur 4:30 Dancenastics, Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace, Music by: Justin Timberlake

7. “Thunder” Wed 5:30 Dancenastics/Aerial Silks, Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace, Music by: Imagine Dragons

8. “HandClap” Mon 5:30 Dancenastics, Choreographer: Kara Pagel, Music by: Fitz and the Tantrums

9. “The Greatest Show” Mon 7:30 Aerial Silks, Choreographer: Rebecca Wallace, Music by: Hugh Jackman, Keala Settle, Zac Efron, Zendaya, Ryan Lewis, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul

10.“Here Comes the Sun” Mon 11:00 Combo (Ballet), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Colbie Caillat

11. “Rainbow” Wed 4:30 Combo (Ballet), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Sia

12. “Train Song” Tue 6:30 Adult Lyrical Jazz, Choreographer: Kailea Tilden, Music by: Ben Gibbard and Feist

13. “Swan Lake Waltz” Tue 5:30 Combo (Ballet), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Pyotr IlyichTchaikovsky

14. “Eye of the Tiger” Mon 11:00 Combo (Tap), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Survivor

15. “Potter Waltz” Thur 7:30 Adult Ballet, Choreographer: Kailea Tilden, Music by: Patrick Doyle

16. “Hold the Drama” Wed 4:30 Combo (Tap), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: JoJo Siwa

17. “Boomerang” Tue 5:30 Combo (Tap), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: JoJo Siwa

18. “Carmen: Les Toreadors” Thur 4:30 Ballet, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Georges Bizet

19. “Million Dreams” Mon 7:30 Lyrical, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Ziv Zaifman, Benj Pasek, & Justin Paul

20. “Bright” Tue 6:30 Combo (Ballet), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Echosmith

21. “Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken” Wed 6:30 Lyrical, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: P!ink

22. “Defying Gravity” Mon 5:30 Combo (Ballet), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Stephen Lawrence Schwartz, Lea Michele, & Chris Colfer

23.“Pure Imagination” Thur 6:30 Combo (Ballet), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Anthony Newley, Leslie Bricusse, & The Orchestral Academy of Los Angeles

24. “Just Like Fire” Thur 5:30 Hip Hop, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: P!nk

25. “Missy” Wed 7:30 Adult Hip Hop, Choreographer: Cortney Denbow, Music by: Missy Elliot

26. “Bad” Thur 6:30 Tap/Jazz, Choreographer: Kailea Tilden, Music by: Michael Jackson

27. “Celebrate” Tue 6:30 Combo (Tap), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Pitbull

28. “Boogie Shoes” Mon 5:30 Combo (Tap), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: KC and the Sunshine Band

29. “Sorry Not Sorry/Mic Drop” Wed 5:30 Hip Hop, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Demi Lovato/BTS

30. “Kid in a Candy Store” Thur 6:30 Combo (Tap), Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: JoJo Siwa

31. “Leavin’ ” Tue 6:30 Adult Tap, Choreographer: Kayla Sivils, Music by: Jesse McCartney

32. “Too Much” Mon 6:30 Hip Hop, Choreographer: Erin Archambault, Music by: Zendaya

Instructor Recognition

Trophies and Scholarship Recognition


Spring Recital 2017 Videos

Saturday, May 20, 2017

5:30pm, PSU Theater, Springfield, MO

Our first annual Spring Recital was full of wonderful memories! Take a look at the dance videos courtesy of the fantastic Scott Bradley of Pulse Studios. Thank you to the dancers, parents, staff, technicians, and audience for making our first recital so amazing!

(Click the highlighted links below)

Introduction

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLQ1lCRzc1dGw1TVk

1. I Lived

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLYzJ5VUsyLVI5b28

2. Try Everything

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLbEp3UmxjZDVUVjg

3. Shake a Tail Feather

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLLUJCTGI1QjhPMkU

4. Vivaldi’s Spring

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLTHh3NHE2cmhyWlE

5. Once Upon A Dream

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLcVNqamVQSFhlZDg

6. Honey, I’m Good

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLOFEyQWloZGRpQ1E

7. Simple Gifts

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLam1SVVdTLVJleDg

8. Rockelbel’s Canon

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLUFRNZ2cyY3JTNlk

9. How Far I’ll Go

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLWjZpZXB2bUFFRGM

10. Undefeated

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLWUxocXVrSzI3X1U

11. True Colors

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLbXFNcGktVW1hVzg

12. All of Me

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLbHE5eWdDLXMyOEk

13. Shake it Off

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLN1BjaWQ1ZzJTMzQ

14. Ice Cream

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLaFBfejFSSkZiTDA

15. Trumpets

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLSTBVa044a1gwUkU

16. Faith

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLTmhZTUtnWWhkeVU

17. Get a Move On

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLbFluYUNtTE1rUUE

18. Burn It Up

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLOXJid3NfNnJTZTg

19. Do You Love Me

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLRmlzWWRfaDBVYWM

20. Bamboleo

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLLXhxOU1fek5TWmM

21. Stay

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLYjZHaTZ5TXlUWFU

22. Hair Up

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLRTVqbGtPSlRONFU

Special Acknowledgement

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByHpwhS8i5DLR0hQUzU3S19KOU0


Videos of Nutcracker Supreme 2016

Our Nutcracker Supreme performances incorporated different dance styles so that all of our dancers had a chance to learn an adaptation of the classic holiday story of The Nutcracker. Dancers in ballet, hip hop, tap, lyrical, and dancenastics had only 6 hours to learn their dances, and each performance night, Monday, Dec. 19-Thursday, Dec. 22, was unique having a different cast performing various dances. Many thanks to our dancers, instructors, and families for their efforts to make this a very special event. Also a warm thanks to Scott Bradley of Pulse Studios for the professional videos he generously filmed all four nights. 

(Click the highlighted links below)

Monday Nutcracker Supreme https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1o2UrUwc-ZDMnpJQzkxelVlSXM

Tuesday Nutcracker Supreme https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1o2UrUwc-ZDWlBMUi1DaV96VUE

Wednesday Nutcracker Supreme https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1o2UrUwc-ZDTWNEOXNzQklqTzg

Thursday Nutcracker Supreme https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1o2UrUwc-ZDbmxsZUx6SnBnVms